Salome Zourabichvili: “I wonder what Putin would tell me. He must take the first step”
We do not have frozen conflicts, we have occupied territories. There had been frozen conflicts earlier. As for the occupied territories, yes, this is our major problem, - President Salome Zourabichvili said in an interview with the Estonian Public Broadcaster when she answered a question - whether Georgia has frozen conflicts with Russia.
According to Salome Zourabishvili, occupied territories are the main problem. The President also spoke about Georgia's integration with the EU.
"This is a major problem every day, not only for the population living near the occupation line but for the population living on the other side of the occupation line, as well as for three hundred thousand IDPs we have and the government that has to daily deal with the kidnapping of people, relocation of the occupation line, which is quite stressful and daily provocations.
However, this does not affect orientation towards the European Union, this does not change our direction. If it was Russia's goal and perhaps it was, it must be disappointed. We may even be more motivated now, because we know that we do not have any other perspective or alternative.
And we have a good example in Europe. The existence of occupied territories does not prevent the European future. Look at Germany," Salome Zourabichvili said.
When asked of what she would tell Mr Putin, Salome Zourabichvili said it would be interesting to know what Russian President Vladimir Putin would tell her.
"I wonder what he would tell me. He must take the first step. Today the problem of all European partners in relation with Russia is that Russia does not treat well the international community and does not respect anything. This applies not only to Georgia, but everyone in general. So what type of dialogue can we have under such conditions? I will not have a dialogue with Putin, I will only remind him that he has violated all the obligations," Salome Zourabichvili said.