Police launch investigation into raid of festival territory in Kazbegi
Police have opened an investigation into the raid, targeting the territory of Mountain Set: Kazbegi festival, Alexandre Zagashvili, Mayor of Kazbegi Municipality, told InterPressNews.
According to him, an incident occurred between the local population and organizers of the festival, and the music festival equipment was damaged.
"The protest was expressed by the population and a very bad fact occurred. The fact of private property damage was observed, which is bad. As far as I know, the investigation is underway, the population was informed about the festival, but it had preconditions. A certain group of people released insulting posts in social networks, leading to provocation,” Alexandre Zagashvili said.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, an investigation has been launched under Articles 177 and 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving theft and damage or destruction of another person's property.