PM: We must do our best to fulfill the mandate of the EU Monitoring Mission throughout the occupied territories
We must do our best to fulfill the mandate of the EU Monitoring Mission throughout the occupied territories, which will help to ensure the security of our citizens, - the Prime Minister of Georgia said at the meeting with the European Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement.
According to the Prime Minister's press office, the head of government expressed readiness for close and fruitful cooperation with the new leadership of relevant EU institutions.
As the Prime Minister pointed out, Georgia is committed to the European course and development, firmly pursues reforms, including in the context of the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Georgia's achievements on the path of EU integration, including the implementation of the Association Agreement and visa-free regime, were underlined at the meeting held in the Governmental Administration.
The roadmap of Georgia's EU integration was also discussed at the meeting, reflecting the government's vision of EU membership. Other topics of the meeting were security issues and the importance of maintaining the format of highest level meetings between the Government of Georgia and the European Commission.
As the Prime Minister noted, Georgia appreciates the EU's role in resolving the Russia-Georgia conflict. The parties also discussed the need for strengthening the international security mechanisms, aspects of democratization in Georgia, including the transition to a proportional electoral system and judicial reform.
The Prime Minister thanked the European Commissioner for his special attention to Georgia and personal contribution to the European integration process.