Amiran Gamkrelidze: We can’t host tourists from the most affected countries yet
According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Georgia will not be able to receive tourists from the countries most affected by coronavirus.
As Gamkrelidze said during “Facebook live”, the system of receiving tourists and monitoring them will be presented in about 10 days.
"Serious efforts are being made in the country to open tourism. It has been announced that domestic tourism will open from June 15 and international visitors will be able to arrive in Georgia from July 1, but certainly not from all countries. We can’t host tourists from the most affected countries yet. We are working on the protocols and system of receiving tourists and carrying out epidemiological monitoring in order to minimize the risk of importing infection in the country.
After a week, or 10 days, we will know exactly what needs to be done. The Center for Disease Control has its own recommendations, but the final decision rests with the Coordination Council. We will formulate rules after discussions,” Gamkrelidze said.