Basisbank Invests in Cozy Loft Hotel in Batumi
Basisbank, as one of the major supporters of business, continues to encourage the hotel industry and tourism sector. In partnership with the Bank, Ed Capital LLC opened a new 4-star Cozy Loft Hotel in Batumi.
The total cost of the project is GEL 2 million, of which GEL 1.5 million was provided by Basisbank.
The 25-room hotel has a restaurant, a wine cellar, a lounge bar with terraces and a conference hall. The hotel invites local and international guests to relax in a comfortable and cozy environment. The infrastructure is adapted for people with disabilities. The hotel opens beautiful views of the city and the sea.
"Our hotel has a perfect location for tourists. Let me convey my gratitude for Basisbank and its team for their support and contribution to the successful completion of the project. I would like to see many more similar projects implemented in our region, to help boost the development of tourism," said Edisher Kakabadze, the owner of the hotel.
"Basisbank, as one of the principal supporters of business in Georgia, makes a significant contribution to the development of the hotel industry. With the bank's financial involvement, Batumi will have another hotel. Supporting these projects is one of the priorities for the Bank, as it promotes the development of tourism and strengthens the construction sector, and these are among the main prerequisites for the development of the country's economy. We are proud to be part of this successful project," said Giorgi Gabunia, Commercial Director of Basisbank.