Levan Khabeishvili: "Russian Dream" doesn't allow our political consultant, British citizen Ben Mallet, to cross the border
United National Movement's consultant, British citizen Ben Mallet, is not allowed in Georgia.
According to the press service of the party, the chairman of the United National Movement Levan Khabeishvili, the general secretary of the party Petre Tsiskarishvili, the regional secretary Giorgi Botkoveli were at the airport and they demanded an answer as to why the British citizen was not allowed into Georgia.
"Can you imagine that a British citizen was not allowed? But they lay a red carpet for Lavrov and the Russian generals. Let the leader come and give us an answer. I am a member of the Parliament, the chairman of the main opposition party, whose consultant, a British citizen, is not allowed to cross the border, and someone should come and answer everything. It is normal for Gavrilov and Russian generals to come here and British citizens, our consultant was stopped at the border, the responsible person should come and give us an answer.
I wonder why you sent back the British citizen, our consultant, who was in Georgia a week ago? Don't you realize that you might get involved in a diplomatic scandal?
I said on several broadcasts that consultants will be brought by the National Movement, Strategy Builder, and we said that we are preparing to defeat the Russian oligarch, one of them was the British citizen Ben Mallett, who was in Georgia a week ago and who should help us defeat the Russians. They didn't alow a person in today, but he was here a few days ago, he flew out and was coming back today, but they didn't let him in because our offices are being spied on, they saw that this person was going to our office, they saw that he was working with us. They don't care that the Russians are killing our citizens, but they care that a British citizen, who is a consultant of the National Movement and Strategy Builder, was not allowed into the country. They identified as a result of surveillance and are returning him without reason. After all, Gavrilov is met with flattery, Russian generals are hosted by this minister, who came with a pair of shoes and is now a millionaire, the occupiers are treated with respect and a British citizen is stopped at the border and sent back for no reason. Now there is no one to give me an answer as to why this is happening, but I want to tell "Russian Dream", if it's not Ben, there will be another consultant, citizens of other countries besides Britain will help us, they will advise us, and Bidzina Ivanishvili and Liluashvili are rightly afraid, who think about how to earn millions and perform such tasks," said Levan Khabeishvili.