Irakli Gharibashvili: I would not and could not attend an event that I was not supposed to attend by state protocol -  as for the law, do not worry about it, the law has been passed, prepare for the elections and be calm
I would not and could not attend an event that I was not supposed to attend, - Irakli Gharibashvili, the chairman of the Georgian Dream party, said after meeting with the heads of local organizations and party activists in Telavi.
According to him, the law "On transparency of foreign influence" has been adopted and he calls on the opponents to prepare for the elections.
"Don't worry about me attending, or not attending. I am the chairman of the party, there is a state protocol, so I would not and could not attend an event that I was not supposed to attend.
As for the law. Do not talk about the law and worry. The law has been passed. Prepare for the elections and be calm!" - said Irakli Gharibashvili.
According to him, there may be disagreements with the European and American partners regarding certain issues, which, in his opinion, need dialogue and discussion with partners.
"Georgian Dream brought you a visa-free regime. Today you are free to move around Europe and you don't have to stand in queues and likely to be refused by the consulates of European countries, you should appreciate that. This was brought by Georgian Dream, our government. We, of course, may have a number of disagreements with our partners, but we have issues on which we agree. We have a strategic partnership with the US and Europe. However, there may be some issues on which we cannot agree, and this requires dialogue, discussion and talks. We will resolve everything.
And don't worry about my son, I will take good care of my family myself!" - said Irakli Gharibashvili.