Irakli Kobakhidze: There is no basis for retunring the draft law to the second reading
The Chairman of the Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze has responded to the statement made by the US ambassador regarding the draft law on appointment of Supreme Court judges.
"We have written a bill based on common interests, which is selection of highly qualified and honest people for the Supreme Court and this bill establishes unprecedentedly open and transparent procedure that has no analogy even in any EU country.
Consequently, there is no reason to suspend the process. On the contrary, we have a very high motivation to finally adopt this law in order to start the process as soon as possible, the final result of which will be the appointment of highly qualified and honest judges of the Supreme Court," Irakli Kobakhidze said.
Irakli Kobakhidze responded to the demand of opponents that the bill should be returned to the second reading.
"There is no basis for this, because the draft law is maximally sophisticated and ensures the appointment of highly skilled and professional judges”, Kobakhidze said.