10 law enforcers involved in the dispersal of the 20-21 June rally suspended from duties
10 law enforcers who participated in the dispersal of the rally on 20-21 June have been suspended from duties, - Mamuka Chelidze, a representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, said at the briefing.
"As it is known to the public, on 20-21 June 2019, peaceful rally later acquired violent character – protesters attempted to break through the parliament building and attacked police officers.
The police were forced to use special legal means in order to prevent threats.
We want to inform the public that the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is conducting investigation into alleged violations committed by individual law enforcers during the dispersal.
10 law enforcement officers participating in the dispersal of the rally have already been suspended from duties.
At this stage, signs of crime have been identified in the actions of two law enforcement officers. The mentioned materials will be forwarded to the Prosecutor General’s Office for further reaction.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia expresses its readiness to cooperate with the investigation and submit all the materials obtained during the investigation process to the Prosecutor General's Office, "Chelidze said.