Davit Zalkaliani arrives in Gugutiantkari under PM’s instruction
The Georgian Foreign Minister, Davit Zalkaliani, visited the occupation line in the village of Gugutiantkari. The Minister met with locals behind closed doors and listened to their problems.
Zalkaliani told the media that he arrived in Gugutiantkari under the instruction of the Prime Minister. He said he would inform the Prime Minister about the problems of the population.
As Zalkaliani explained, he met with the population in the closed format because similar issues should not be used for PR purposes.
“It was my desire to hold this meeting without the media. I do not like to use such issues for PR purposes. I wanted these people to be very open and honest. They were very sincere and I am grateful to them for properly understanding the situation.
I provided them with comprehensive information on the actions taken by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Their request was to prevent escalation of the situation.
I promised them that we would continue to inform the international community in the future too.
I was here under the Prime Minister's instruction and I will definitely provide information to him,” Davit Zalkaliani said.