Police detect 115 new violations of state of emergency
115 new facts of violation of the state of emergency were revealed in the last 24 hours as a result of the monitoring carried out by the law enforcers throughout the country.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 73 citizens were fined for violating the curfew across the country last night.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia continue working for 24 hours in order to identify violators of the restrictions imposed within the framework of the curfew. In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the country, the police respond promptly to all violations. Law enforcers detected 115 new cases of violation of the curfew for the last 24 hours. 73 citizens were fined for violating the curfew across the country last night. In addition, the police fined 15 citizens for violating the restrictions of gathering and the 2-meter social distance”, the Ministry said.
Law enforcers also fined 27 people for transporting passengers and violating the traffic rules.
The Ministry reminds the citizens that violation of the emergency regime will result in administrative responsibility - physical persons will be fined with 3000 GEL, while legal entities will be obliged to pay fine in the amount of 15 000 GEL.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on citizens to obey restrictions imposed within the frames of the declared state of emergency, otherwise, the measures provided by law will be applied.