Political parties collected 7 million GEL in donations in 6 months; Georgian Dream's share amounts to 67%, while Lelo received 21% of total sum
The political parties received more than 7 million GEL in donations in the last 6 months.
As the head of Political Finances Monitoring department of State Audit, Besik Kochiashvili states, in the first 6 months of the current year, political parties collected 12 878 002 GEL as income, from which 7 004 696 GEL were donations.
With regards to the distribution of donations, the Georgian Dream received a 67% share, while Lelo collected 21% of the total sum in the last 6 months. 7% of total donations went to the United National Movement, while European Georgia and the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia received 2% respectively.
As for the expenses of political parties, the number exceeds 12 million GEL, from which 1 million GEL was spent on advertisement in the last 6 months.
According to Besik Kochiashvili, there are 263 political organizations registered in the country, from which 80 are active. 13 new political organizations were registered in 2020.
The number of received applications for registering as an electoral person for 2020 Parliamentary elections amounted to 68.