Prime Minister: Instead of 8.5% economic growth, we will have 10% growth - this means that we have double-digit economic growth for two years in a row, which is the result of the right economic policy
According to Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, the final version of the budget will be presented to the Parliament on November 30.
As Gharibashvili said at the Government meeting, the economic growth will be specified - instead of 8.5%, it will be 10% growth.
In addition, according to the Prime Minister, an increase in support for socially vulnerable children will be added to the budget in the part of social payments, which will amount to 200 GEL instead of 50 from July 1, 2023, and the said expense will total 65 million GEL.
"I want to start the conversation by discussing the issue of the budget. On Friday, we had the last discussion in the format of the Economic Council, and on November 30, the final version of the budget will be presented to the Parliament of Georgia. We will specify the economic growth forecast for the current year, instead of 8.5%, we will have 10%. This means that we have two consecutive years of double-digit economic growth, which is the result of right economic policies. I would like to remind everyone that approximately 80 billion GEL will be the gross domestic product of our country, this means that it will reach approximately 7,500 dollars per capita, which is certainly a great progress in the last 2 years.
Here I would like to highlight some interesting aspects. In the social direction, we have foreseen an increase in social payments for the next year. We had an increase in all directions, it would be pensions, assistance to disabled persons and others, and to this we added an increase in assistance to socially vulnerable children, which was not included in the previous version of the budget. As you know, child support per child was 50 GEL 2 years ago, if I'm not mistaken, and from July 1, 2023, it will become 200 GEL. We will give 200 GEL per child and 65 million GEL will be spent on this.
Also, I would like to inform you that we are starting another large-scale project - this is the construction of apartments for IDPs. The project is designed for 7,000 apartments, and this year we will allocate more than 50 million GEL for this purpose," Gharibashvili said.