The Special Investigation Service announced an Open Tender for the construction of a regional office in Rustavi
On February 19, 2024, the Special Investigation Service announced an open tender for the construction of a regional office in Rustavi through the electronic Government Procurement (Ge-GP) system – the official portal of State Procurement in Georgia.
Through the New Regional Office in Kvemo Kartli, the service will be able to respond more efficiently and promptly to the complaints of persons detained and imprisoned in three temporary detention isolators and five penitentiary institutions in the region. In addition, the service will become more accessible to the population living in Kvemo Kartli municipality.
The new regional office in Rustavi will be fully tailored to the functions and specifics of the service.
The building will be furnished with all the necessary equipment and inventories for security in compliance with fire and labour safety standards and will be fully accessible for PwDs.
The construction area will cover 5,877 square meters with 662 square meters of building and the rooms for interrogation, temporary detention, recognition, and familiarization of case materials will be arranged. 2,385,000 GEL has been allocated for the construction and the completion is planned in one and a half years.
From the first days, the Special Investigation Service has prioritized the opening of regional offices and the launching of on-site investigation units.
In the first stage of institutional and infrastructural expansion, two new offices in Kakheti and Samegrelo regions were added to the existing offices with the support of the state.
To ensure the strengthening of the service specified in the recommendation of the European Commission, the effective implementation of the investigative mandate and the expansion of geographical access, the service plans to open a next regional office in Shida Kartli after Kvemo Kartli.