Foreign Ministers of Latvia, Estonia, Iceland and Lithuania will visit Georgia on May 15
Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Latvia, Estonia, Iceland and Lithuania: Baiba Braze, Margus Tsahkna, Þórdís Kolbrún R. Gylfadóttir and Gabrielius Landsbergis will visit Georgia on a working visit, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Latvia reports.
According to the agency, the foreign ministers of the Baltic states and Iceland will hold joint meetings with the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, and representatives of the parliamentary opposition parties. Meetings with members of the Georgian government and civil society organizations are also planned.
Foreign Ministers and the President of Georgia will hold a joint press conference tomorrow morning.
"In the framework of the visit, current events in Georgia will be discussed, including the draft law "On transparency of foreign influence" presented by the Parliament of Georgia. Officials are also going to exchange views on Georgia's reform process regarding the progress of its integration into the European Union, which stems from Georgia's obligations as a candidate country for the European Union, as well as the issue of strengthening stability against the threat of Russia," the information states.