Zurab Azarashvili: No request has been submitted to the Ministry of Health regarding the admission of Polish doctors to Mikheil Saakashvili
According to the Minister of Health, Zurab Azarashvili, no request has been submitted to the Ministry of Health regarding the admission of Polish doctors to Mikheil Saakashvili. According to him, if such a request is received, the agency will consider it promptly and the Ministry of Health will issue a consent if there are relevant documentation.
"As for the state of health, I have stated many times that the medical department of the penitentiary service and the clinic are fully managing the treatment process with the help of highly qualified doctors. I think there should be no problem in this direction.
It is our competence to issue relevant medical activity permits. At this moment, we confirm that we have not received any request. If we receive it, we will consider it very promptly, as it was in previous cases, and if there is relevant documentation and qualification, our ministry will issue this consent", said Zurab Azarashvili.
As he said, no rally is needed for this demand to be satisfied.
"If they have the opportunity to present relevant documentation to these doctors, the Ministry of Health will consider it very promptly. We will call the council where this issue should be discussed. The procedure is as follows: the request should be submitted with the attached documents, it should be reviewed by our agency, and then it should be sent to the council for approval and permission. Neither the request nor the documentation has been received, and I don't know what the rally is about, I don't understand", said Azarashvili.