Shalva Papuashvili: They say that the changes relating to the prohibition of financing of legal entities do not change anything for the better, but do they spoil anything? - This is a recommendation of the Venice Commission
Exactly in the recommendation of the Venice Commission it is written that the prohibition of financing of legal entities is recommended - as for this change itself, whether it changes anything or not, they say it does not change anything for the better, but does it spoil anything t? In any case, this is a recommendation, - the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, said while responding to the changes regarding the financing of parties.
According to him, opposition representatives try to present themselves as victims again in public, in front of televisions.
According to Papuashvili, this issue is a test of how seriously the opposition thinks about getting involved in the implementation of the 9 recommendations.
"As for the changes regarding the funding of the parties, it concerns two issues. First, that legal entities will be completely restricted from making donations to parties, and second, the ratio of spending to the gross domestic product will decrease further during the year. We remind you that last year we lowered this ratio to the gross domestic product from 0.1 to 0.05. Now the idea is to drop it to 0.04.
As for financing by legal entities, this is also a long-standing recommendation that was issued within the framework of the Venice Commission or the OSCE. By the way, I was surprised by the statement of some oppositionists regarding this change, as if it is directed against the opposition. Because, at the recently held conference, which we held together with the civil platform of the Eastern Partnership, the opposition was also present there, and we had a conversation there, and we agreed that no one had a critical opinion in this regard. Also, at the last meeting, which was dedicated to the ID cards and the so-called laminated ID cards, where the opposition was fully represented, we had a discussion on this issue and we all agreed on this," said Papuashvili.
Papuashvili calls on the representatives of the opposition to "spend more time on reading, and in particular, to read the action plan for avoiding excessive influence on various aspects of public life".
"First of all, I advise the opponents to spend more time on reading and in particular to read the action plan for avoiding excessive influence on various aspects of public life. Let them read what is written inside! Of course, this initiative is only one of several dozen initiatives outlined in that action plan. This is only a part and the beginning of the action plan that will be implemented. As for the action plan and the idea itself, this is the systemic approach recommended by the Venice Commission and the 7 directions named by the Venice Commission”, said Papuashvili.