Mamuka Mdinaradze on Gvaramia-Melia:The unity of the criminal, pardoned by Salome, cannot overcome the barrier with any guarantee
The unity of two pardoned or pitiful, I don't know, criminals watered down by Salome [Zurabishvili] will not be able to overcome the barrier guaranteed, - the leader of the parliamentary majority, executive secretary of "Georgian Dream", Mamuka Mdinaradze told journalists when he spoke about the political union of Nika Gvaramia and Nika Melia.
As for Nika Gvaramia directly, Mamuka Mdinaradze answered the question about Gvaramia with irony.
"The level of Nika Gvaramia's ambition is so great and immeasurable that my assessment may not reach this level, and therefore I will refrain. After all, he is such a great politician, with such a great background, such a clean past that his ambitions are in line with all this, it seems that he must have ambition. This is one of the leaders of the "National Movement", both a clean past and a clean background, and he must have ambitions, it seems. I say this half jokingly and ironically because everything becomes clear from here.
Whatever opposition we have, Nika Gvaramia will be absolutely relevant as a candidate for the position of Prime Minister, but a simple conclusion can be drawn about the unity of these two pardoned criminals. I repeat, I don't know whether the two are pardoned or pitiable, the unity of the criminal, watered down by Salome, will not be able to cross the barrier with any guarantee," said Mdinaradze.
According to him, it is impossible for the opposition to achieve any success in the elections.
"We should remember that when they mention the coalition government, they mean the return of the "National Movement", because even Saakashvili himself admits that other parties have no chance to overcome the barrier. In some abstraction, utopia and theory, in their idea that if one of them overcomes it, they are ready to settle with the "national movement", because they will not join the "Georgian Dream" coalition, of course, but this is a utopian theory - a theory, and a utopian one at that. Therefore, it is impossible for them to achieve any success, and this is what gives us the chance to take the constitutional majority", said Mamuka Mdinaradze.