Organized by "Georgian Dream", a public celebration is taking place on Rustaveli Avenue
An event related to the "General People's Meeting" organized by "Georgian Dream" is taking place on Rustaveli Avenue.
The event was opened with the anthem of Georgia.
Citizens started gathering on Rustaveli Avenue from 18:00.
Today's gathering is joined by representatives of the youth wing of "Georgian Dream", who marched from Filarmonia to the legislative body. They have unfurled a banner with the inscription: "Towards Europe with dignity".
A stage is installed near the legislative body, where the leader of the majority, Mamuka Mdinaradze, is making a speech at this moment.
"Our belief is that we follow the words of the great Ilia: - estate, language, faith. Our place is in Europe. We must definitely become members of the European family. We will fill and enrich Europe with our culture and identity," said Mamuka Mdinaradze, who opened the public gathering.
As is known, the honorary chairman of the "Georgian Dream" party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, will address the citizens gathered near the legislative body. In addition, the Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of Georgian Dream, Irakli Gharibashvili, and General Secretary of Georgian Dream, Kakha Kaladze, will address the gathering.