European Georgia chairman
Nika Melia: The order of society is not really a single party list - people are interested in their role and place in the public-political life, not the place of politicians in the unified list or in any party list
Nika Melia: Political corruption, turning politics into a business, appointing and then reappointing managers in a political party, as in LLC, if there is anything in the Georgian politics of the Russian-style, this is it
"Georgian Charter" is signed by 17 parties and 5 independent deputies
Shalva Papuashvili: Those who invented the ‘Free Misha’ campaign, have also invented the ‘Russian law’ campaign now - It is unfortunate that “we never heard any apology towards the Georgian Court for undue defamation”
Nika Melia: They are spreading lies, as if Nika Gvaramia and I are meeting Davit Kezerashvili outside the country - I am not planning any meeting with him on any issue, either now or in the future
People's Power: Foreign ministers of four EU member states are coming to Georgia, whose goal is the growth of radicalism and interference in the country's internal affairs - the government should discuss whether these politicians deserve to be allowed into the country
Shalva Papuashvili: the mistake of 2019 was repeated again, some foreign actors called the violent demonstrations "peaceful" and condemned the legitimate action of the police
Shalva Papuashvili: We saw an attack on the Georgian police by MEP Auštrevičius - it would be good if the Embassy of Lithuania makes an explanation on this issue
Nika Melia: On April 29, we will see a gathering, with demotivated and embarrassed administrative resources, of people who will have to hide their faces and bow down to the future of Georgia
Clashes between protesters and police on Chichinadze Street
Mamuka Mdinaradze on Gvaramia-Melia:The unity of the criminal, pardoned by Salome, cannot overcome the barrier with any guarantee
Levan Khabeishvili: We welcome oppositionists to unite so that no vote is lost
Shalva Papuashvili: It is becoming clear why they asked for Gvaramia to be pardoned and why judges were summoned by various embassies in order to put pressure on Gvaramia’s trial
Roman Gotsiridze: I consider myself a part of a big coalition - I see myself in a coalition and not in any party
Mikheil Daushvili: Whether they call it "Akhali” (New) or something else, for me they are the National Movement - we will not have any type of union or coalition with any political party for electoral purposes
Giorgi Kakhiani: Be it Nika Gvaramia, Nika Melia, Khoshtaria, Girchi Japaridze, or others, they are representatives of the National Movement – their aim is to mislead the society
Giuli Alasania: Mikheil Saakashvili's choice is five, he will not deviate either towards four or six
Archil Talakvadze on Melia-Gvaramia's party "Akhali" - this is the old, very bad old - Melia and Gvaramia are brought bricks from the ruins of the "National Movement" and build small structures of 1%