Former PM of Georgia; For Georgia chairman
Roman Gotsiridze: We have information that Natia Turnava issued a decree on freezing accounts in the evening, and Partskhaladze had the opportunity to transfer his money to Russia. I should get an answer tomorrow, whether or not Partskhaladze managed to transfer his money
Roman Gotsiridze: The IMF suspended a program after the adoption of the changes related to the National Bank and they hid it - talks on the resumption were supposed to start on October 17-18, however, in such a situation no one will resume the program
Roman Gotsiridze: Salome Zurabishvili ruined everything - the National Bank has become the economic department of Ivanishvili's informal governance
Opposition: The government's attempt to intimidate and arrest political opponents will not bring the desired result - we demand the release of Nika Melia, Bacho Dolidze and Zviad Kuprava
Tina Bokuchava: The attempt to break up the National Movement in various forms, which was always orchestrated, is and will be from Ivanishvili's side - it was, is and will be unsuccessful
Shalva Papuashvili: In relation to the proposed bills from the opposition - I assume you're familiar with the agenda for this week - we have five draft laws to be examined
"Eurooptimists" have registered a draft law in the Parliament, which provides for the suspension of investment and temporary residence rights for Russian citizens for a certain period of time
Roman Gotsiridze: If Georgian Dream dares to drop the issue of creating an investigative commission, it will be directly responsible to the families of those who died in the disaster in Shovi
Roman Gotsiridze: Georgia supports Russia in the delivery of sanctioned cargoes through the so-called parallel import, and the fact that this was not stated publicly does not mean that it was not mentioned in non-public conversations
TI Georgia: In 2022, 126 MPs exercised their right to speak, 18 MPs did not use this right at all, 99 MPs used the right to legislative initiative
Roman Gotsiridze: Georgia has become a mechanism for saving Russia from isolation - it seems that the efforts through diplomatic channels did not work, so now they are openly coming to Georgia so that levers are activated
Two parliamentary committees did not support the candidates presented by Salome Zurabishvili for the election to the board of the National Bank
The Finance and Budget Committee of the Parliament did not support the motivated remarks of the President on the draft law "On the National Bank"
Parliamentary Secretary of the President: The political council of the ruling party has no right to interfere in the competences of the President and the National Bank
The majority to support Khatia Dekanoidze's and Roman Gotsiridze's bill regarding parliamentary political groups
Opposition MPs to Shalva Papuashvili: We call on you to return the EU flag to the facade of the Parliament building, together with the Georgian flag, as it was last year
Roman Gotsiridze: On May 19, the Minister of Economy was supposed to come to the Parliament relating to the issues of Anaklia, but he did not come – he, with coronavirus symptoms on May 19, flew to Qatar on May 22 together with the PM
IDFI: Refusal for MPs Khatia Dekanoidze and Roman Gotsiridze to register a political group violates requirements of Parliament’s Rules and Procedures