Public Defender to pay official visit to Kyiv and Warsaw
Public Defender: It is important to demand, with the involvement of the international community, that those who committed the crime of murdering Tamaz Ginturi be held accountable
Levan Ioseliani: The President has the right to enter everywhere and talk to everyone
Ombudsman on bail sentence for rapper "Kabu": I can't say anything about selective justice, the court makes decisions based on evidence - in general, violence against women should be punished
Ombudsman arrived in the village of Kirbali
The participants of the rally demand the visit of the Ombudsman at the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture
Public Defender: At this stage, the office of the ombudsman is not involved in the release of two captured Georgian soldiers fighting in Ukraine, I have not yet communicated with my Russian counterpart
Public Defender on the killing of Tamaz Ginturi: The state should do everything to ensure that something like this does not happen again and that the occupiers pay a very high price in case of such steps
Public Defender: Hate speech is a problem, but freedom of expression cannot be restricted, the state must properly protect the balance
Public Defender: I have not read the dissenting opinion of the judges, however, whatever the dissenting opinion is, the Public Defender cannot revise the decision made by the Constitutional Court