Aleko Elisashvili: I am “well beaten”, I broke my rib and my lips are swollen
The Public Defender visited the detainees at the Avchala detention center
Public Defender: All accredited media should be allowed to be in the Parliament and cover the current day from the perspective it deems appropriate - to ask questions and receive answers
The Office of the Public Defender will study the decision of the Public Registry on the cancellation of the "Alt Info" party
The monitoring of the Public Defender revealed cases of violations of the functioning of the infrastructure and process necessary for the prevention and control of infection in several medical institutions
The Ombudsman: It is important that all recommendations given to the government and the parliament are implemented, so that this non-compliance does not create an obstacle in the process of opening negotiations
Georgian Ombudsman calls for preservation of constitutional rights in LGBT-related draft law
Levan Ioseliani: We always call on everyone to refrain from using hate speech and spreading misinformation, however, I do not consider it justified to use legislative mechanisms against such actions
Shalva Papuashvili: The Center for Tolerance is headed by a person distinguished by his hostile rhetoric towards the Georgian Church, this also casts a shadow on the Public Defender as an institution; I hope this event will generate a response
Shalva Papuashvili: The NGO sector and the opposition have entered an anti-European field in connection with the date of Christmas; they contrasted the two dates and told millions of believers that we celebrate a Russian holiday on 7 January
Giorgi Baramidze: Mikheil Saakashvili does not need to visit the ombudsman and consult, but should be released immediately
Ombudsman: If Mikheil Saakashvili would like to see the Public Defender, I will never refuse - his condition has improved, he has to go to the council in January and they will say what his condition is